Privacy Policy


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Health Humanitarian Aid (“AHHA”) website,

AHHA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AHHA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, some parts of the Site require users to provide contact details.


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, including but not limited to sending mail, providing marketing assistance and inform you of upcoming events and activities and to send newsletters. Those companies and individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. AHHA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations or individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Protection of your information

AHHA is committed to information security. AHHA will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information from modification, misuse, disclosure, lost and unauthorised access. However, security cannot be guarantee due to the nature of the internet and the site may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy might not apply. 

You should always read the privacy policy of every website you visit, especially when you provide personal information, sensitive information or make posts or other contributions to these sites. AHHA will not be held responsible for the content or practices of the linked websites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

AHHA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AHHA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

AHHA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us (see details below).